Take the public disclosure bar, for example. § 1453(b). Posted in Supreme Court Cases In the employment law arena, plaintiffs frequently bring in federal court both federal and state law claims arising from the same nucleus of fact. What is more, Justice Kagan maintained, the Knick decision will “channel a mass of quintessentially local cases involving complex state-law issues into federal courts.” The Knick decision now removes a major hurdle for bringing inverse condemnation claims in federal court. § 1355, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture . • A comparison of jury pools in federal and state court.